Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

People Infocom

Description

Provider of mobile internet services. The company is providing entertainment and information via mobile phone and specifically on mobile internet platforms in India.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$10M

Total Amount Raised

4

Investors

Description

Provider of mobile internet services. The company is providing entertainment and information via mobile phone and specifically on mobile internet platforms in India.

Website:

www.peopleinfocom.com

Formerly Known As

mobango

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Media and Information Services (B2B)
Movies, Music and Entertainment

Primary Office

205, Shiv E Numh Dr. A.B. Road, Worli Mumbai, Maharashtra 400018India +91 (0)22 4200 7007
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore People Infocom's full profile, request a free trial.

People Infocom Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

People Infocom Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Intel CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Sequoia CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
WestBridge Capital (Mauritius)Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Xandas New Media VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital
Sequoia Capital Venture Capital
WestBridge Capital (Mauritius) Venture Capital
Xandas New Media Ventures Venture Capital

People Infocom Executive Team (2)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Badri SanjeeviChief Financial Officer
Anupam MittalFounder, Chairman and Managing Director
Badri Sanjeevi Chief Financial Officer
Anupam Mittal Founder, Chairman and Managing Director

People Infocom Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Anupam MittalSelfFounder, Chairman and Managing Director000 0000
Anupam Mittal Founder, Chairman and Managing Director Self
Request full access to PitchBook