Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Personal Capital

Description

Provider of online wealth management services. The company offers personal wealth management by combining proprietary software tools and analysis along with personal advisors that enables clients to analyze cashflow, monitor net wealth and review their portfolio.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series E

Latest Deal Type

$50M

Latest Deal Amount

$161M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of online wealth management services. The company offers personal wealth management by combining proprietary software tools and analysis along with personal advisors that enables clients to analyze cashflow, monitor net wealth and review their portfolio.

Website:

www.personalcapital.com

Formerly Known As

SafeCorp Financial

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Financial Software

Other Industries

Application Software
Other Financial Services

Primary Office

1 Circle Star Way Suite 189 San Carlos, CA 94070United States +1 (855) 855-8005
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Personal Capital's full profile, request a free trial.

Personal Capital Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Personal Capital Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Personal Capital Investors (12)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
BlackRock Private Equity PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Correlation VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Corsair CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Crosslink CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
IGM FinancialCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
BlackRock Private Equity Partners PE/Buyout
Correlation Ventures Venture Capital
Corsair Capital PE/Buyout
Crosslink Capital Venture Capital
IGM Financial Corporation

Personal Capital Executive Team (17)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
William HarrisFounder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Jay ShahChief Operating Officer
Paul BergholmChief Administrative Officer
Mark GoinesChief Marketing Officer, Chief Strategy Officer and Vice Chairman
Fritz RobbinsChief Technology & Information Officer
William Harris Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Jay Shah Chief Operating Officer
Paul Bergholm Chief Administrative Officer
Mark Goines Chief Marketing Officer, Chief Strategy Officer and Vice Chairman
Fritz Robbins Chief Technology & Information Officer

Personal Capital Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Brian AscherVenrockPartner000 0000
Charles GoldmanSelfBoard Member000 0000
James Feuille JDCrosslink CapitalPartner000 0000
Jay ReinemannPropel Venture PartnersPartner000 0000
Jeffrey CarneyIGM FinancialPresident & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Brian Ascher Partner Venrock
Charles Goldman Board Member Self
James Feuille JD Partner Crosslink Capital
Jay Reinemann Partner Propel Venture Partners
Jeffrey Carney President & Chief Executive Officer IGM Financial
Request full access to PitchBook