Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Personify

Description

Provider of teleportation platform designed to create a better and more personal way for people to interact with each other using video. The company's teleportation platform allows developers with powerful set of capabilities to embed immersive user video directly into their applications enabling them to create experiences that enable immersive video communication as a seamless part of the application experience.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Conv. Debt

Latest Deal Type

$1.3M

Latest Deal Amount

$8.61M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of teleportation platform designed to create a better and more personal way for people to interact with each other using video. The company's teleportation platform allows developers with powerful set of capabilities to embed immersive user video directly into their applications enabling them to create experiences that enable immersive video communication as a seamless part of the application experience.

Website:

www.personify.com

Formerly Known As

Nuvixa

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Communication Software

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

220 West Huron Street 6th Floor Chicago, IL 60654United States +1 (415) 782-2050
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Personify's full profile, request a free trial.

Personify Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Personify Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Personify Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AMD VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Catapult ChicagoAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Central Illinois AngelsAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Illinois VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Intel CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
AMD Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Catapult Chicago Accelerator/Incubator
Central Illinois Angels Angel Group
Illinois Ventures Venture Capital
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital

Personify Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Sanjay Patel Ph.DCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Simon VenshtainChief Technology Officer
Quang NguyenCo-Founder & Director of VN Office
Nick TimmonsDirector, Sales
Dennis Lin Ph.DCo-Founder
Sanjay Patel Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Simon Venshtain Chief Technology Officer
Quang Nguyen Co-Founder & Director of VN Office
Nick Timmons Director, Sales
Dennis Lin Ph.D Co-Founder

Personify Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Don ParsonsLiberty Global VenturesVice President000 0000
James SpareSelfBoard Member000 0000
Ray SchuderAMD VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Sanjay Patel Ph.DPersonifyCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Schultz RobertSelfBoard Member000 0000
Don Parsons Vice President Liberty Global Ventures
James Spare Board Member Self
Ray Schuder Managing Director AMD Ventures
Sanjay Patel Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Personify
Schultz Robert Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook