Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Petra Systems

Description

Provider of clean energy technology designed to offer smart streetlight network. The company's clean energy technology creates highly efficient, net-zero energy, extend cellular coverage and quality with VoWiFi and Wi-Fi data offloading networks, improve safety, resiliency, enabling cities, cellular carriers and utilities to work together to transform streetlights into a valuable Smart City network that generates revenue and enhances the quality of life.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$40M

Latest Deal Amount

$54M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of clean energy technology designed to offer smart streetlight network. The company's clean energy technology creates highly efficient, net-zero energy, extend cellular coverage and quality with VoWiFi and Wi-Fi data offloading networks, improve safety, resiliency, enabling cities, cellular carriers and utilities to work together to transform streetlights into a valuable Smart City network that generates revenue and enhances the quality of life.

Website:

www.petrasystems.com

Formerly Known As

Petra Solar

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Alternative Energy Equipment

Primary Office

1 Cragwood Road Suite 303 South Plainfield, NJ 07080United States +1 (908) 462-5200
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Petra Systems's full profile, request a free trial.

Petra Systems Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Petra Systems Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Armilar Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Arsenal (Winter Park)Growth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
BlueRun VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Craton Equity PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Element PartnersGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Armilar Venture Partners Venture Capital
Arsenal (Winter Park) Growth/Expansion
BlueRun Ventures Venture Capital
Craton Equity Partners PE/Buyout
Element Partners Growth/Expansion

Petra Systems Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Steve RhoadesChief Executive Officer
Marcelo FigueiraChief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Michael LeviVice President, Marketing & Business Development
Michael FeeleyVice President of Caribbean Sales
Juan GonzálezExecutive Vice President, Research & Development & Product Management & Chief Technology Officer
Steve Rhoades Chief Executive Officer
Marcelo Figueira Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Michael Levi Vice President, Marketing & Business Development
Michael Feeley Vice President of Caribbean Sales
Juan González Executive Vice President, Research & Development & Product Management & Chief Technology Officer

Petra Systems Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David LincolnElement PartnersCo-Founder & General Partner000 0000
Jonathan EbingerBlueRun VenturesGeneral Partner000 0000
Robert MacDonaldCraton Equity PartnersManaging General Partner & Co-Founder000 0000
David Lincoln Co-Founder & General Partner Element Partners
Jonathan Ebinger General Partner BlueRun Ventures
Robert MacDonald Managing General Partner & Co-Founder Craton Equity Partners
Request full access to PitchBook