Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

PhotoShelter

Description

Provider of photography portfolio Websites, photo sales, marketing and archiving tools for photographers. The company enables photographers to create a professional PhotoShelter Website or customize the design of PhotoShelter to their existing photography Website.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$25k

Latest Deal Amount

$5.94M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of photography portfolio Websites, photo sales, marketing and archiving tools for photographers. The company enables photographers to create a professional PhotoShelter Website or customize the design of PhotoShelter to their existing photography Website.

Website:

www.photoshelter.com

Formerly Known As

BitShelter

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Other Software

Primary Office

33 Union Square West 2nd Floor New York, NY 10003United States +1 (212) 206-0808
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore PhotoShelter's full profile, request a free trial.

PhotoShelter Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

PhotoShelter Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

PhotoShelter Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
General Catalyst PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
General Catalyst Partners Venture Capital

PhotoShelter Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Andrew FingermanChief Executive Officer
Thomas ChinChief Scientist & Co-Founder
James NelsonChief Architect & Director, Engineering
Amy FitzgibbonsVice President, Marketing & Director, Marketing
Jacco de BruijnDirector, Marketing and Sales
Andrew Fingerman Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Chin Chief Scientist & Co-Founder
James Nelson Chief Architect & Director, Engineering
Amy Fitzgibbons Vice President, Marketing & Director, Marketing
Jacco de Bruijn Director, Marketing and Sales

PhotoShelter Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Allen MurabayashiPhotoShelterChairman & Co-Founder000 0000
Allen Murabayashi Chairman & Co-Founder PhotoShelter
Request full access to PitchBook