Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Piedmont Animal Health

Description

Owner and operator of a specialty pharmaceutical company focused on human and animal health therapeutics. The company develops and produces parasitology and drug delivery systems for animal and human health markets in the United Kingdom, Canada, the United States, Israel, Spain, and Central and Eastern Europe.

2001

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$5M

Latest Deal Amount

$23.3M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Owner and operator of a specialty pharmaceutical company focused on human and animal health therapeutics. The company develops and produces parasitology and drug delivery systems for animal and human health markets in the United Kingdom, Canada, the United States, Israel, Spain, and Central and Eastern Europe.

Website:

www.piedmontanimalhealth.com

Formerly Known As

Piedmont Pharmaceuticals

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Delivery

Primary Office

204 Muirs Chapel Road Suite 200 Greensboro, NC 27410United States +1 (336) 544-0320
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Piedmont Animal Health's full profile, request a free trial.

    Piedmont Animal Health Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Piedmont Animal Health Investors (3)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    CM CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Piedmont Angel NetworkVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Vencore CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    CM Capital Venture Capital
    Piedmont Angel Network Venture Capital
    Vencore Capital Venture Capital

    Piedmont Animal Health Executive Team (5)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Michael KellyChief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
    Douglas Hepler Ph.DChief Scientific Officer
    Eric Barnett MDExecutive Vice President, Business Development and Marketing
    Roland JohnsonFounder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Stan CruittVice President, Marketing Services
    Michael Kelly Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
    Douglas Hepler Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
    Eric Barnett MD Executive Vice President, Business Development and Marketing
    Roland Johnson Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Stan Cruitt Vice President, Marketing Services

    Piedmont Animal Health Board Members (5)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Andrew JaneCM CapitalPartner000 0000
    Kenneth YatesSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Lanty SmithSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Roland JohnsonPiedmont Animal HealthFounder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
    Steve CappsSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Andrew Jane Partner CM Capital
    Kenneth Yates Board Member Self
    Lanty Smith Board Member Self
    Roland Johnson Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Piedmont Animal Health
    Steve Capps Board Member Self
    Request full access to PitchBook