Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Ping4

Description

Provider of geo-location based alerts for smartphones. The company develops a mobile messaging platform that pushes real-time alerts and contents based on location, preferences or proximity to user's favorite stores.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$1.85M

Latest Deal Amount

$8.1M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of geo-location based alerts for smartphones. The company develops a mobile messaging platform that pushes real-time alerts and contents based on location, preferences or proximity to user's favorite stores.

Website:

www.ping4.com

Formerly Known As

Pip.Co

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Communication Software
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

20 Cotton Road Nashua, NH 03063United States +1 (877) 258-2107
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ping4's full profile, request a free trial.

Ping4 Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Ping4 Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Ping4 Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Individual Investor Angel (individual)

Ping4 Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
James BenderChief Executive Officer & Founder
Kurt DobbinsPresident
Jack MeadChief Financial Officer
Ernie MakrisVice President, Engineering & Chief Technology Officer
Robert O'NeillSenior Vice President & General Counsel
James Bender Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Kurt Dobbins President
Jack Mead Chief Financial Officer
Ernie Makris Vice President, Engineering & Chief Technology Officer
Robert O'Neill Senior Vice President & General Counsel

Ping4 Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
John LynchSelfBoard Member000 0000
Ted GeiselmanPing4Board Member000 0000
John Lynch Board Member Self
Ted Geiselman Board Member Ping4
Request full access to PitchBook