Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Pinger

Description

Provider of instant voice messaging services designed to reinvent mobile communication. The company's instant voice messaging services offer a proprietary, cross-platform texting and calling application for smartphones by which one can communicate with others, enabling users to avail communication in a more accessible way.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$7.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$30.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of instant voice messaging services designed to reinvent mobile communication. The company's instant voice messaging services offer a proprietary, cross-platform texting and calling application for smartphones by which one can communicate with others, enabling users to avail communication in a more accessible way.

Website:

wp.pinger.com

Formerly Known As

VoiceVault

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Communication Software

Primary Office

97 South 2nd Street Suite 210 San Jose, CA 95113United States +1 (408) 271-5700
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pinger's full profile, request a free trial.

Pinger Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Pinger Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Pinger Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
DAG VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Deutsche Telekom Strategic InvestmentsCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & ByersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
DAG Ventures Venture Capital
Deutsche Telekom Strategic Investments Corporate Venture Capital
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Venture Capital

Pinger Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Greg WoockCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jocelyn Cloutier Ph.DChief Technology Officer
Matt BurgoonDirector, Operations
Brienna NestingDirector, Quality
Joseph SipherCo-Founder & Chief Product and Marketing Officer
Greg Woock Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jocelyn Cloutier Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Matt Burgoon Director, Operations
Brienna Nesting Director, Quality
Joseph Sipher Co-Founder & Chief Product and Marketing Officer

Pinger Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Robert MarcusDeutsche Telekom Capital PartnersPartner000 0000
Robert Marcus Partner Deutsche Telekom Capital Partners
Request full access to PitchBook