Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Placed

Description

Provider of a location analytics platform designed to improve campaign performance. The company's location analytics platform gains actionable intelligence into offline consumer behavior and competitive trends, enabling marketers to evaluate the offline impact of omnichannel advertising campaigns.

2011

Founded

M&A

Status

51-200

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$200M

Latest Deal Amount

$13.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a location analytics platform designed to improve campaign performance. The company's location analytics platform gains actionable intelligence into offline consumer behavior and competitive trends, enabling marketers to evaluate the offline impact of omnichannel advertising campaigns.

Website:

www.placed.com

Formerly Known As

Sewichi

Ownership Status

Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

1501 Fourth Avenue Suite 2500 Seattle, WA 98101United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Placed's full profile, request a free trial.

Placed Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Placed Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Placed Executive Team (17)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
David ShimFounder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Eric FontinelleFinancial Controller
Aaron JohnstonSenior Vice President, Sales
Jim WatsonSenior Vice President, Strategy & Operations
Jeremy TrybaVice President, Data Engineering
David Shim Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Eric Fontinelle Financial Controller
Aaron Johnston Senior Vice President, Sales
Jim Watson Senior Vice President, Strategy & Operations
Jeremy Tryba Vice President, Data Engineering

Placed Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David ShimPlacedFounder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
David Shim Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Placed
Request full access to PitchBook