Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Placester

Description

Developer of a marketing toolkit for real estate consumers and professionals designed to build software that enables real estate professionals to collaborate effectively, deliver outstanding consumer experiences and ultimately grow their businesses online. The company's real estate marketing toolkit is a platform for real estate professionals featuring MLS integration, high-resolution visuals, responsive design, mobile optimization, lead management tools and marketing automation software for email, Facebook, Google AdWords and other channels, enabling them to grow their businesses online.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$50M

Latest Deal Amount

$104M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a marketing toolkit for real estate consumers and professionals designed to build software that enables real estate professionals to collaborate effectively, deliver outstanding consumer experiences and ultimately grow their businesses online. The company's real estate marketing toolkit is a platform for real estate professionals featuring MLS integration, high-resolution visuals, responsive design, mobile optimization, lead management tools and marketing automation software for email, Facebook, Google AdWords and other channels, enabling them to grow their businesses online.

Website:

www.placester.com

Formerly Known As

RentMapp

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

100 High Street 7th Floor Boston, MA 02110United States +1 (800) 728-8391
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Placester's full profile, request a free trial.

Placester Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Placester Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Placester Investors (24)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Adam BerreyAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Angel Street CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Apricot CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bob MasonAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Boston Seed CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Adam Berrey Angel (individual)
Angel Street Capital Venture Capital
Apricot Capital Venture Capital
Bob Mason Angel (individual)
Boston Seed Capital Venture Capital

Placester Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Matthew BarbaCo-Founder, Board Member, President & Chief Executive Officer
Frederick TownesCo-Founder, Chief Operations Officer, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Sham Sao JDChief Revenue Officer
Philip O'ConnellPartner Team
Seth PriceVice President, Business Development
Matthew Barba Co-Founder, Board Member, President & Chief Executive Officer
Frederick Townes Co-Founder, Chief Operations Officer, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Sham Sao JD Chief Revenue Officer
Philip O'Connell Partner Team
Seth Price Vice President, Business Development

Placester Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Chetan PuttaguntaNew Enterprise AssociatesGeneral Partner000 0000
David Anderson Ph.DSupply Chain VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Frederick TownesPlacesterCo-Founder, Chief Operations Officer, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member000 0000
Krishna GuptaRomulus CapitalCo-Founder & General Partner000 0000
Matthew BarbaPlacesterCo-Founder, Board Member, President & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Chetan Puttagunta General Partner New Enterprise Associates
David Anderson Ph.D Managing Director Supply Chain Ventures
Frederick Townes Co-Founder, Chief Operations Officer, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member Placester
Krishna Gupta Co-Founder & General Partner Romulus Capital
Matthew Barba Co-Founder, Board Member, President & Chief Executive Officer Placester
Request full access to PitchBook