Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Plastiq

Description

Provider of an e-commerce payment platform. The company enables consumers to pay with their credit card of choice regardless of merchant acceptance.

2012

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B1

Latest Deal Type

$11M

Latest Deal Amount

$29.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an e-commerce payment platform. The company enables consumers to pay with their credit card of choice regardless of merchant acceptance.

Website:

www.plastiq.com

Formerly Known As

4ward Thinking

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

1475 Folsom Street San Francisco, CA 94103United States +1 (844) 752-7847
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Plastiq's full profile, request a free trial.

Plastiq Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Plastiq Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Plastiq Investors (10)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Accomplice VCVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Arizona Bay Technology VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Atlas VentureVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
F50Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Flybridge Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Accomplice VC Venture Capital
Arizona Bay Technology Ventures Venture Capital
Atlas Venture Venture Capital
F50 Venture Capital
Flybridge Capital Partners Venture Capital

Plastiq Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Eliot BuchananCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Trevor BrosnanChief Technology Officer & Head, Technology
Alyssa CutrightOperations
Daniel ChoiHead of Growth & Co-Founder
Ken RoseVice President of Business Development
Eliot Buchanan Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Trevor Brosnan Chief Technology Officer & Head, Technology
Alyssa Cutright Operations
Daniel Choi Head of Growth & Co-Founder
Ken Rose Vice President of Business Development

Plastiq Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Benjamin Ling Ph.DKhosla VenturesGeneral Partner & Investment Partner000 0000
Eliot BuchananPlastiqCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member000 0000
Harvey GolubSelfBoard Member000 0000
Jeffrey BussgangFlybridge Capital PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Kerry HatchSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Benjamin Ling Ph.D General Partner & Investment Partner Khosla Ventures
Eliot Buchanan Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member Plastiq
Harvey Golub Board Member Self
Jeffrey Bussgang General Partner Flybridge Capital Partners
Kerry Hatch Angel (individual) Self
Request full access to PitchBook