Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Playboox

Description

Developer of sales playbook content, training and software for the businesses. The company offers software which enables sales organizations to help their salespeople perform at every stage of the sales process by capturing and standardizing their sales organization's best practices and sales processes.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Conv. Debt

Latest Deal Type

$250k

Latest Deal Amount

$3.16M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of sales playbook content, training and software for the businesses. The company offers software which enables sales organizations to help their salespeople perform at every stage of the sales process by capturing and standardizing their sales organization's best practices and sales processes.

Website:

www.playboox.com

Formerly Known As

SalesEdge

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Other Industries

Other Software
Other Commercial Services

Primary Office

28 2nd Street Suite 300 San Francisco, CA 94105United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Playboox's full profile, request a free trial.

Playboox Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Playboox Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Playboox Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ascend Venture GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Ascend Venture Group Venture Capital

Playboox Executive Team (2)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Daniel ZamudioChief Executive Officer & Founder
Michael GriegoVice President and Partner
Daniel Zamudio Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Michael Griego Vice President and Partner

Playboox Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Darryl WashAscend Venture GroupManaging Partner000 0000
Sharon GravesSelfBoard Observer000 0000
Darryl Wash Managing Partner Ascend Venture Group
Sharon Graves Board Observer Self
Request full access to PitchBook