Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Playsino

Description

Provider of an online gaming tournament for casual gamers at various websites and Facebook. The company's tournament system enables gamers to face off with their friends or strangers to head matches in games of skill.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$1.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$2.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an online gaming tournament for casual gamers at various websites and Facebook. The company's tournament system enables gamers to face off with their friends or strangers to head matches in games of skill.

Website:

www.playsino.com

Formerly Known As

Titan Gaming

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social Content

Primary Office

9465 Wilshire Boulevard Suite 300 Beverly Hills, CA 90212United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Playsino's full profile, request a free trial.

Playsino Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Playsino Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
DemarestVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Frederick KruegerAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
IDM Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Kamran PourzanjaniAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Demarest Venture Capital
Frederick Krueger Angel (individual)
IDM Venture Capital Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Kamran Pourzanjani Angel (individual)

Playsino Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Alex KellyChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael SteuerChief Technology Officer
Francisco Diaz-Mitoma Jr.Co-Founder
Sergii PopovychHead of UX and Design
Alex Kelly Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Steuer Chief Technology Officer
Francisco Diaz-Mitoma Jr. Co-Founder
Sergii Popovych Head of UX and Design

Playsino Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alex KellyPlaysinoChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Jordan SimmonsSelfBoard Member000 0000
William QuigleySelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Alex Kelly Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Playsino
Jordan Simmons Board Member Self
William Quigley Angel (individual) Self
Request full access to PitchBook