Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

PlotWatt

Description

Provider of a cloud-based energy disaggregation platform. The company develops a personalized smart meter data analysis platform designed to help individuals and businesses reduce electricity bills by analyzing meter data to figure out appliance level energy cost without monitoring the individual appliances.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Accelerator/Inc

Latest Deal Type

$4.91M

Total Amount Raised

6

Investors

Description

Provider of a cloud-based energy disaggregation platform. The company develops a personalized smart meter data analysis platform designed to help individuals and businesses reduce electricity bills by analyzing meter data to figure out appliance level energy cost without monitoring the individual appliances.

Website:

www.plotwatt.com

Formerly Known As

VisibleEnergy

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Energy Services

Other Industries

Application Software

Primary Office

501 Washington Street Suite C Durham, NC 27701United States +1 (844) 756-8928
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore PlotWatt's full profile, request a free trial.

PlotWatt Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

PlotWatt Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

PlotWatt Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Acorn InnovestmentsAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
AME Cloud VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Energy ExceleratorAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
Felicis VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
GE VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Acorn Innovestments Angel Group
AME Cloud Ventures Venture Capital
Energy Excelerator Accelerator/Incubator
Felicis Ventures Venture Capital
GE Ventures Corporate Venture Capital

PlotWatt Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Lucas FishbackChief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Kevin HowsonChief Operating Officer
Zachary DwielChief Technology Officer
John CunninghamCo-Founder & Chief Scientist
Marc BodnerDirector, Sales
Lucas Fishback Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Kevin Howson Chief Operating Officer
Zachary Dwiel Chief Technology Officer
John Cunningham Co-Founder & Chief Scientist
Marc Bodner Director, Sales

PlotWatt Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Michael NoelPlotWattBoard Member000 0000
Michael Noel Board Member PlotWatt
Request full access to PitchBook