Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Pocket

Description

Developer of a content time-shifting application designed to save online content for future usage. The company's technology is a save-for-later service that is visible online and offline on smartphones, tablets and computers, enabling users to save articles, videos and other content for future enjoyment.

2007

Founded

M&A

Status

11-50

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$14.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a content time-shifting application designed to save online content for future usage. The company's technology is a save-for-later service that is visible online and offline on smartphones, tablets and computers, enabling users to save articles, videos and other content for future enjoyment.

Website:

www.getpocket.com

Formerly Known As

Read It Later

Ownership Status

Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Vertical Market Software

Primary Office

233 Sansome Suite 1200 San Francisco, CA 94104United States +1 (612) 216-1121
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pocket's full profile, request a free trial.

Pocket Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Pocket Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Pocket Executive Team (2)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Nathan WeinerChief Executive Officer & Founder
Matt KoidinChief Technology Officer
Nathan Weiner Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Matt Koidin Chief Technology Officer
Request full access to PitchBook