Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Polar (mobile)

Description

Provider of a mobile based application platform for publisher and media companies. The company provides a content and advertising platform, which enables publishers, brands and advertisers to deliver, measure and monetize digital media on various mobile devices.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$6M

Latest Deal Amount

$9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a mobile based application platform for publisher and media companies. The company provides a content and advertising platform, which enables publishers, brands and advertisers to deliver, measure and monetize digital media on various mobile devices.

Website:

www.polar.me

Formerly Known As

Polar Mobile

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

610-156 Front Street West Suite 610 Toronto, Ontario M5J 2L6Canada +1 (416) 546-6152
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Polar (mobile)'s full profile, request a free trial.

Polar (mobile) Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Polar (mobile) Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Blue Sky CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Georgian PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
James BilefieldAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Northleaf Capital PartnersFund of FundsMinority000 0000000 0000
Thunder Road CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Blue Sky Capital Venture Capital
Georgian Partners Venture Capital
James Bilefield Angel (individual)
Northleaf Capital Partners Fund of Funds
Thunder Road Capital Venture Capital

Polar (mobile) Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Kunal GuptaChief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Tom JenenPresident, International
Andrew ShannonChief Financial Officer
Michael RussoChief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Rahul AgarwalCo-Founder & Director, Customer Operations
Kunal Gupta Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Tom Jenen President, International
Andrew Shannon Chief Financial Officer
Michael Russo Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Rahul Agarwal Co-Founder & Director, Customer Operations

Polar (mobile) Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Justin LaFayetteGeorgian PartnersCo-Founder and Managing Partner000 0000
Justin LaFayette Co-Founder and Managing Partner Georgian Partners
Request full access to PitchBook