Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Polaris Wireless

Description

Provider of a network-based software technology for wireless operator and location-based application companies. The company provides software-based location services to determine the location of wireless calls, network events and handsets across various urban, indoor, suburban and rural environments.

1999

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$15.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a network-based software technology for wireless operator and location-based application companies. The company provides software-based location services to determine the location of wireless calls, network events and handsets across various urban, indoor, suburban and rural environments.

Website:

www.polariswireless.com

Formerly Known As

PPM

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Vertical Market Software

Other Industries

Application Software

Primary Office

301 North Whisman Road Mountain View, CA 94043United States +1 (408) 492-8900
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Polaris Wireless's full profile, request a free trial.

Polaris Wireless Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Polaris Wireless Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Polaris Wireless Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Draper RichardsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ePlanet CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Industry VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Palisades Growth CapitalGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Draper Richards Venture Capital
ePlanet Capital Venture Capital
Industry Ventures Venture Capital
Palisades Growth Capital Growth/Expansion

Polaris Wireless Executive Team (14)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Manlio AllegraCo-Founder, Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Victor ChunChief Financial Officer
Robert SturgeonChief Operating Officer
Mahesh PatelSenior Vice President, Products & Technology & Chief Innovation Officer
Sridhar KolarVice President & Head, India Operations, Engineering, APAC Sales & Business Development
Manlio Allegra Co-Founder, Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Victor Chun Chief Financial Officer
Robert Sturgeon Chief Operating Officer
Mahesh Patel Senior Vice President, Products & Technology & Chief Innovation Officer
Sridhar Kolar Vice President & Head, India Operations, Engineering, APAC Sales & Business Development

Polaris Wireless Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Anders RichardsonPalisades Growth CapitalCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
Jan NeelsSelfBoard Member000 0000
Victor HwangIndustry VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Anders Richardson Co-Founder & Managing Partner Palisades Growth Capital
Jan Neels Board Member Self
Victor Hwang Managing Director Industry Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook