Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Polyverse

Description

Developer of cyber security software designed to stem the tide of cybercrime and make hacking critical systems all but impossible. The company's cyber security software employs an advanced technology known as Moving Target Defense (MTD) to continuously vary cyber attack surface and is easy-to-install that can be deployed either incrementally or as a comprehensive turnkey package, enabling organizations to disrupt hackers' traditional advantages and protect their databases, applications and websites from cyber attacks.

2012

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$4M

Latest Deal Amount

$5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of cyber security software designed to stem the tide of cybercrime and make hacking critical systems all but impossible. The company's cyber security software employs an advanced technology known as Moving Target Defense (MTD) to continuously vary cyber attack surface and is easy-to-install that can be deployed either incrementally or as a comprehensive turnkey package, enabling organizations to disrupt hackers' traditional advantages and protect their databases, applications and websites from cyber attacks.

Website:

www.polyverse.io

Formerly Known As

Concurix

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Network Management Software

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

550 Kirkland Way Suite 210 Kirkland, WA 98033United States +1 (855) 765-9837
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Polyverse's full profile, request a free trial.

Polyverse Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Polyverse Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Polyverse Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Benaroya CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
GSharpVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Luis SalazarAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Rudy GadreAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
SpringRock VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Benaroya Capital Venture Capital
GSharp Venture Capital
Luis Salazar Angel (individual)
Rudy Gadre Angel (individual)
SpringRock Ventures Venture Capital

Polyverse Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Alexander GounaresCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Katie ThompsonChief Operating Officer
Archis GoreChief Technology Officer
Peter HaynesCo-Founder & Vice President
Jacinta TobinSenior Vice President, Global Sales
Alexander Gounares Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Katie Thompson Chief Operating Officer
Archis Gore Chief Technology Officer
Peter Haynes Co-Founder & Vice President
Jacinta Tobin Senior Vice President, Global Sales
Request full access to PitchBook