Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Poppin

Description

Online retailer of office products. The company designs and sells a range of products that include paper, writing implements, desktop accessories and furniture.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series AA

Latest Deal Type

$9.2M

Latest Deal Amount

$53.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Online retailer of office products. The company designs and sells a range of products that include paper, writing implements, desktop accessories and furniture.

Website:

www.poppin.com

Formerly Known As

Poppin LLC

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Internet Retail

Other Industries

Business Equipment and Supplies
Specialty Retail

Primary Office

1115 Broadway 3rd Floor New York, NY 10010United States +1 (888) 676-7746
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Poppin's full profile, request a free trial.

Poppin Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Poppin Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Poppin Investors (10)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
BoxGroupAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Burch Creative CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
David TischAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
First Round CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
BoxGroup Angel Group
Burch Creative Capital Venture Capital
David Tisch Angel (individual)
First Round Capital Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)

Poppin Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Randy NicolauBoard Member, Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
John SmothersDirector, Engineering
Zachary AbbellDirector of Ecommerce
Meredith ZenkelDirector of Marketing and Public Relations
Chris CampbellDirector, Sales
Randy Nicolau Board Member, Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
John Smothers Director, Engineering
Zachary Abbell Director of Ecommerce
Meredith Zenkel Director of Marketing and Public Relations
Chris Campbell Director, Sales

Poppin Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Jason PressmanShasta VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Joel SilverTrilogyGrowthManaging Partner000 0000
Randy NicolauPoppinBoard Member, Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Jason Pressman Managing Director Shasta Ventures
Joel Silver Managing Partner TrilogyGrowth
Randy Nicolau Board Member, Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer Poppin
Request full access to PitchBook