Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Post University

Description

Owner and operator of University. The company is a non-profit organization offering online degree programs through four off campus satellite locations in Connecticut.

1890

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

501-1K

Employees

Buyout/LBO

Latest Deal Type

2

Investors

Description

Owner and operator of University. The company is a non-profit organization offering online degree programs through four off campus satellite locations in Connecticut.

Website:

www.post.edu

Formerly Known As

Teikyo Post University

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Educational and Training Services (B2C)

Primary Office

800 Country Club Road Waterbury, CT 06723United States +1 (203) 591-5047
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Post University's full profile, request a free trial.

Post University Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Post University Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Generation PartnersPE/BuyoutMajority000 0000000 0000
Palm VenturesVenture CapitalMajority000 0000000 0000
Generation Partners PE/Buyout
Palm Ventures Venture Capital

Post University Executive Team (15)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
John HopkinsChief Executive Officer
Don Mroz Ph.DPresident
Frank MulgrewPresident, Online Education Institute
Rick VolkChief Financial Officer
Michael StatmoreChief Information Officer
John Hopkins Chief Executive Officer
Don Mroz Ph.D President
Frank Mulgrew President, Online Education Institute
Rick Volk Chief Financial Officer
Michael Statmore Chief Information Officer
Request full access to PitchBook