Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

PowerGen Renewabe Energy

Description

Manufacturer of consumer-scale wind turbines for powering homes, schools, hospitals and businesses in East Africa. The company's products will enable the propagation of distributed energy generation and bring power to more people, schools, and businesses.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Seed

Latest Deal Type

1

Investors

Description

Manufacturer of consumer-scale wind turbines for powering homes, schools, hospitals and businesses in East Africa. The company's products will enable the propagation of distributed energy generation and bring power to more people, schools, and businesses.

Website:

www.powergen-renewable-energy.com

Formerly Known As

WindGen Power

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Consumer Products and Services

Other Industries

Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Equipment

Primary Office

Karen Plains Arcade, Second Floor Karen Plains Road, off Karen Road Nairobi, Nairobi Kenya +254 (0)71 030 5140
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore PowerGen Renewabe Energy's full profile, request a free trial.

PowerGen Renewabe Energy Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

PowerGen Renewabe Energy Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
TomorrowVenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
TomorrowVentures Venture Capital

PowerGen Renewabe Energy Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Sam SlaughterCo-Founder & Director
Alastair SmithCo-Founder & Director, Operations
Mark WopichoDirector
Eve MeyerDirector, Business Operations
Sam Slaughter Co-Founder & Director
Alastair Smith Co-Founder & Director, Operations
Mark Wopicho Director
Eve Meyer Director, Business Operations
Request full access to PitchBook