Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

PowerReviews

Description

Provider of online ratings and reviews. The company provides a platform for members to post product reviews across a range of categories, including autos, baby, beauty, books and magazines, clothing, computers, education, electronics, finance and food and drink.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Debt

Latest Deal Type

$7.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$47.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of online ratings and reviews. The company provides a platform for members to post product reviews across a range of categories, including autos, baby, beauty, books and magazines, clothing, computers, education, electronics, finance and food and drink.

Website:

www.powerreviews.com

Formerly Known As

Viewpoints

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Information Services (B2C)

Other Industries

Other Media

Primary Office

180 North LaSalle Street 5th Floor Chicago, IL 60601United States +1 (312) 447-6100
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore PowerReviews's full profile, request a free trial.

PowerReviews Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

PowerReviews Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

PowerReviews Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
ABS Capital PartnersGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Archer AdvisorsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
AtomicoVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Chicago VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
ABS Capital Partners Growth/Expansion
Archer Advisors Venture Capital
Atomico Venture Capital
Chicago Ventures Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)

PowerReviews Executive Team (19)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Matthew MoogChief Executive Officer
Dev MukherjeePresident & Chief Operating Officer
David HummelCo-Chief Technology Officer
Zachary WalshDirector, User Experience
Matt ParsonsChief Customer Officer
Matthew Moog Chief Executive Officer
Dev Mukherjee President & Chief Operating Officer
David Hummel Co-Chief Technology Officer
Zachary Walsh Director, User Experience
Matt Parsons Chief Customer Officer

PowerReviews Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andrew BoydABS Capital PartnersVice President000 0000
Gary BriggsSelfBoard Member000 0000
John SeebeckSelfBoard Member000 0000
Lon ChowSelfBoard Member000 0000
Michael Alter JDSelfBoard Member000 0000
Andrew Boyd Vice President ABS Capital Partners
Gary Briggs Board Member Self
John Seebeck Board Member Self
Lon Chow Board Member Self
Michael Alter JD Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook