Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

PowWowHR

Description

Provider of social networking technology for business. The company delivers the services for publishers, businesses and community organizations to create and administer internet based communities as well as manage their information and people.

1999

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$2.15M

Latest Deal Amount

$14.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of social networking technology for business. The company delivers the services for publishers, businesses and community organizations to create and administer internet based communities as well as manage their information and people.

Website:

www.webhris.com

Formerly Known As

ThePortNetwork

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

3423 Piedmont Road North East Atlanta, GA 30305United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore PowWowHR's full profile, request a free trial.

PowWowHR Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

PowWowHR Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AdamCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
American City Business JournalsCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Imlay InvestmentsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Lee EnterprisesCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Adam Corporation
American City Business Journals Corporation
Imlay Investments Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Lee Enterprises Corporation

PowWowHR Executive Team (1)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Richard DesarmesChief Technology Officer
Richard Desarmes Chief Technology Officer
Request full access to PitchBook