Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Precidian Investments

Description

Designer and developer of software tools for the mutual fund industry. The company provides ActiveShares, a software platform that enables fund managers to combine the benefits of alpha generation with the tax benefits of Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs). It also specializes in software related to ETFs and mutual fund development and associated trading and pricing technologies.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Corporate

Latest Deal Type

2

Investors

Description

Designer and developer of software tools for the mutual fund industry. The company provides ActiveShares, a software platform that enables fund managers to combine the benefits of alpha generation with the tax benefits of Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs). It also specializes in software related to ETFs and mutual fund development and associated trading and pricing technologies.

Website:

www.precidian.com

Formerly Known As

Next Investments

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Other Industries

Financial Software

Primary Office

350 Main Street Suite 9 Bedminster, NJ 07921United States +1 (908) 781-0560
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Precidian Investments's full profile, request a free trial.

Precidian Investments Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Precidian Investments Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Battery VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Legg MasonAsset ManagerMinority000 0000000 0000
Battery Ventures Venture Capital
Legg Mason Asset Manager

Precidian Investments Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Daniel McCabeChief Executive Officer
Mark CriscitelloPrincipal
Paul KuhnlePrincipal
Stuart ThomasPrincipal
Daniel McCabe Chief Executive Officer
Mark Criscitello Principal
Paul Kuhnle Principal
Stuart Thomas Principal
Request full access to PitchBook