Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Preparis

Description

Provider of emergency preparedness software and services. The company helps enterprises prepare and respond to crisis events ensuring workforce safety, minimizing operational downtime and maintaining corporate reputation and shareholder value.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$2.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$12.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of emergency preparedness software and services. The company helps enterprises prepare and respond to crisis events ensuring workforce safety, minimizing operational downtime and maintaining corporate reputation and shareholder value.

Website:

www.preparis.com

Formerly Known As

Go2Gear

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Consulting Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Vertical Market Software

Primary Office

3340 Peachtree Road North East Suite 2050 Atlanta, GA 30326United States +1 (855) 447-3750
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Preparis's full profile, request a free trial.

Preparis Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Preparis Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Advanced Technology Development CenterAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Angel Investor Management GroupAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Atlanta Technology AngelsAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Fulcrum Equity PartnersGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Imlay InvestmentsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Advanced Technology Development Center Accelerator/Incubator
Angel Investor Management Group Angel Group
Atlanta Technology Angels Angel Group
Fulcrum Equity Partners Growth/Expansion
Imlay Investments Venture Capital

Preparis Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Armistead WhitneyCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Wade TuckerChief Sales Officer
Keri KarlsenSales Manager and Sales Executive
Nathan ChildersExecutive Vice President & Senior Vice President, Professional Services
Cyrus NorringtonBusiness Development Manager
Armistead Whitney Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Wade Tucker Chief Sales Officer
Keri Karlsen Sales Manager and Sales Executive
Nathan Childers Executive Vice President & Senior Vice President, Professional Services
Cyrus Norrington Business Development Manager

Preparis Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Armistead WhitneyPreparisCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Frank DaltonFulcrum Equity PartnersPartner & Co-Founder000 0000
Melanie LeethImlay InvestmentsPresident000 0000
Armistead Whitney Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Preparis
Frank Dalton Partner & Co-Founder Fulcrum Equity Partners
Melanie Leeth President Imlay Investments
Request full access to PitchBook