Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Presage Biosciences

Description

Developer of a healthcare technology platform designed to improve the cancer drug development process. The company's healthcare technology platform uses CIVO technology to deliver pharmacologically appropriate concentrations of multiple drugs to different regions of a tumor and precisely evaluate patient's unique responses to micro doses of multiple cancer drugs, enabling drug researchers to test experimental drugs in human patients years earlier than possible with conventional means.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Grant

Latest Deal Type

$2.72M

Latest Deal Amount

$22.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a healthcare technology platform designed to improve the cancer drug development process. The company's healthcare technology platform uses CIVO technology to deliver pharmacologically appropriate concentrations of multiple drugs to different regions of a tumor and precisely evaluate patient's unique responses to micro doses of multiple cancer drugs, enabling drug researchers to test experimental drugs in human patients years earlier than possible with conventional means.

Website:

www.presagebio.com

Formerly Known As

Presage Therapeutics

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Other Industries

Drug Discovery
Drug Delivery

Primary Office

530 Fairview Avenue North Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98109United States +1 (800) 530-5404
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Presage Biosciences's full profile, request a free trial.

    Presage Biosciences Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Presage Biosciences Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Presage Biosciences Investors (7)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    CelgeneCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    Clifford StocksAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
    David WuAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
    Denny Hill CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    National Institutes of HealthGovernment000 0000000 0000
    Celgene Corporation
    Clifford Stocks Angel (individual)
    David Wu Angel (individual)
    Denny Hill Capital Venture Capital
    National Institutes of Health Government

    Presage Biosciences Executive Team (3)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Nathan CaffoPresident
    Richard Klinghoffer Ph.DChief Scientific Officer
    Michael JacksonVice President of Finance & Administration
    Nathan Caffo President
    Richard Klinghoffer Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
    Michael Jackson Vice President of Finance & Administration

    Presage Biosciences Board Members (6)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Bradley MargusSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Christoph Lengauer Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
    David JohnsonPresage BiosciencesBoard Member000 0000
    James Olson Ph.DSelfCo-Founder & Chairman000 0000
    Kenneth Nussbacher JDPresage BiosciencesBoard Member000 0000
    Bradley Margus Board Member Self
    Christoph Lengauer Ph.D Board Member Self
    David Johnson Board Member Presage Biosciences
    James Olson Ph.D Co-Founder & Chairman Self
    Kenneth Nussbacher JD Board Member Presage Biosciences
    Request full access to PitchBook