Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Previstar

Description

Provider of software products to the emergency preparedness and response communities. The company provides web-based planning system that generates emergency standard based plans. It also offers a resource lifecycle tracking software and an online command center to plan for, respond to and recover from any incident or event.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series 1

Latest Deal Type

$2.58M

Latest Deal Amount

$20.1M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of software products to the emergency preparedness and response communities. The company provides web-based planning system that generates emergency standard based plans. It also offers a resource lifecycle tracking software and an online command center to plan for, respond to and recover from any incident or event.

Website:

www.previstar.com

Formerly Known As

RAMSAFE Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Software

Primary Office

2331 Mill Road Suite 100 Alexandria, VA 22314United States +1 (877) 339-0388
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Previstar's full profile, request a free trial.

Previstar Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Previstar Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Previstar Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Novak Biddle Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Paladin Capital GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Public Safety SystemsCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Novak Biddle Venture Partners Venture Capital
Paladin Capital Group Venture Capital
Public Safety Systems Corporation

Previstar Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Babs SachdevaChief Executive Officer & Chief Strategy Officer
Jim Fetters Jr.Chief Operating Officer & President
Himadri BanerjeeChief Technology Officer, Vice President of Product Development & Chief Architect
Joe GordonVice President
David LeachmanVice President, Implementation & Training
Babs Sachdeva Chief Executive Officer & Chief Strategy Officer
Jim Fetters Jr. Chief Operating Officer & President
Himadri Banerjee Chief Technology Officer, Vice President of Product Development & Chief Architect
Joe Gordon Vice President
David Leachman Vice President, Implementation & Training

Previstar Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alf Andreassen Ph.DPaladin Capital GroupManaging Director000 0000
E. Rogers Novak Jr.Novak Biddle Venture PartnersCo-Founder & General Partner000 0000
Alf Andreassen Ph.D Managing Director Paladin Capital Group
E. Rogers Novak Jr. Co-Founder & General Partner Novak Biddle Venture Partners
Request full access to PitchBook