Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Privaris

Description

Developer of wireless biometric security devices. The company's wireless biometric security devices helps to identity credentials wirelessly without compromising privacy, overlays a biometric authentication application onto an existing security system, requiring minimal or no additional infrastructure, enabling enterprises to set up the system with no installation, middleware or databases required.

2001

Founded

OOB

Status

11-50

Employees

Out of Business

Latest Deal Type

$51M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of wireless biometric security devices. The company's wireless biometric security devices helps to identity credentials wirelessly without compromising privacy, overlays a biometric authentication application onto an existing security system, requiring minimal or no additional infrastructure, enabling enterprises to set up the system with no installation, middleware or databases required.

Website:

www.privaris.com

Formerly Known As

Transforming Technologies

Ownership Status

Out of business

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Wireless Communications Equipment

Other Industries

Security Services (B2B)
Application Software

Primary Office

P.O. Box 2233 Charlottesville, VA 22902United States +1 (434) 293-4033
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Privaris's full profile, request a free trial.

Privaris Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Privaris Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Privaris Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael KohonoskiPresident, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Sandra ThomasChief Financial Officer
Barry Johnson Ph.DCo-Founder, Chairman, Secretary & Chief Technology Officer
Charles CannonVice President, Business Development
Mike CherniawskiVice President, Engineering
Michael Kohonoski President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Sandra Thomas Chief Financial Officer
Barry Johnson Ph.D Co-Founder, Chairman, Secretary & Chief Technology Officer
Charles Cannon Vice President, Business Development
Mike Cherniawski Vice President, Engineering
Request full access to PitchBook