Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Profectus BioSciences

Description

Developer of preventive and therapeutic vaccines. The company provides vaccine products to address diseases caused by hepatitis C virus, human immunodeficiency virus, human papilloma virus, and herpes simplex virus, as well as for malaria. It focuses on immune system to treat and prevent viral diseases and cancers through the delivery of prime or boost vaccines and small molecules.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$300k

Latest Deal Amount

$33.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of preventive and therapeutic vaccines. The company provides vaccine products to address diseases caused by hepatitis C virus, human immunodeficiency virus, human papilloma virus, and herpes simplex virus, as well as for malaria. It focuses on immune system to treat and prevent viral diseases and cancers through the delivery of prime or boost vaccines and small molecules.

Website:

www.profectusbiosciences.com

Formerly Known As

Maryland Biotherapeutics

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Other Industries

Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology

Primary Office

6411 Beckley Street Baltimore, MD 21224United States +1 (443) 743-1100
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Profectus BioSciences's full profile, request a free trial.

Profectus BioSciences Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Profectus BioSciences Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Profectus BioSciences Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Aberdeen Proving GroundGovernment000 0000000 0000
Cross Atlantic Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Department of the ArmyGovernment000 0000000 0000
Division of AIDSGovernment000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Aberdeen Proving Ground Government
Cross Atlantic Capital Partners Venture Capital
Department of the Army Government
Division of AIDS Government
Individual Investor Angel (individual)

Profectus BioSciences Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeffrey MeshulamPresident & Board Member
John Eldridge Ph.DChief Scientific Officer, Vaccines
Michael Egan Ph.DDirector, Immunology
Marc TremblayDirector, Quality
David Clarke Ph.DDirector, Vaccine Vetors
Jeffrey Meshulam President & Board Member
John Eldridge Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer, Vaccines
Michael Egan Ph.D Director, Immunology
Marc Tremblay Director, Quality
David Clarke Ph.D Director, Vaccine Vetors

Profectus BioSciences Board Members (12)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alexander Rich MDSelfBoard Member000 0000
Brian AdamskyCross Atlantic Capital PartnersManaging Director & Chief Financial Officer000 0000
Frederick Tecce JDCross Atlantic Capital PartnersManaging Director & Of Counsel000 0000
Jeffrey MeshulamProfectus BioSciencesPresident & Board Member000 0000
M.G. Sarngadharan Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Alexander Rich MD Board Member Self
Brian Adamsky Managing Director & Chief Financial Officer Cross Atlantic Capital Partners
Frederick Tecce JD Managing Director & Of Counsel Cross Atlantic Capital Partners
Jeffrey Meshulam President & Board Member Profectus BioSciences
M.G. Sarngadharan Ph.D Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook