Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Prosep

Description

Provider of waste treatment services to the oil and gas industry. The company provides integrated process separation services to treat oil, gas and produced water streams to the global oil and gas industry.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series A

Latest Deal Type

$11M

Latest Deal Amount

$11M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of waste treatment services to the oil and gas industry. The company provides integrated process separation services to treat oil, gas and produced water streams to the global oil and gas industry.

Website:

www.prosep.com

Formerly Known As

Produced Water Absorbents

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Water Utilities

Other Industries

Environmental Services (B2B)

Primary Office

6509 West Little York Road Suite 150 Houston, TX 77040United States +1 (281) 504-2040
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prosep's full profile, request a free trial.

    Prosep Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Prosep Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Prosep Investors (2)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    180 Degree CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Energy VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    180 Degree Capital Venture Capital
    Energy Ventures Venture Capital

    Prosep Executive Team (7)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Patrick McCarthyBoard Member & Chief Executive Officer
    Mahesh Konduru Ph.DChief Financial Officer & General Manager, Americas
    John SabeyVice President, Business Development & Strategic Planning & Chief Technology Officer
    Michael SmithManaging Director, Europe
    Ian RobertsonDirector, Engineering
    Patrick McCarthy Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
    Mahesh Konduru Ph.D Chief Financial Officer & General Manager, Americas
    John Sabey Vice President, Business Development & Strategic Planning & Chief Technology Officer
    Michael Smith Managing Director, Europe
    Ian Robertson Director, Engineering

    Prosep Board Members (9)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Adam BriggsSelfBoard Observer000 0000
    Daniel Wolfe Ph.D180 Degree CapitalPresident, Chief Operating Officer, Chief Financial Officer and Portfolio Manager000 0000
    Douglas Jamison180 Degree CapitalChairman, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member000 0000
    Einar GammanEnergy VenturesSenior Partner000 0000
    Gary McDanielSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Adam Briggs Board Observer Self
    Daniel Wolfe Ph.D President, Chief Operating Officer, Chief Financial Officer and Portfolio Manager 180 Degree Capital
    Douglas Jamison Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 180 Degree Capital
    Einar Gamman Senior Partner Energy Ventures
    Gary McDaniel Board Member Self
    Request full access to PitchBook