Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Proterra

Description

Manufacturer of zero emission transit buses for both domestic and international markets. The company's products and technologies include city transit buses, hybrid and battery electric buses, hydrogen fuel cell hybrid electric buses, bus and truck prodrive systems.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$161k

Latest Deal Amount

$228M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Manufacturer of zero emission transit buses for both domestic and international markets. The company's products and technologies include city transit buses, hybrid and battery electric buses, hydrogen fuel cell hybrid electric buses, bus and truck prodrive systems.

Website:

www.proterra.com

Formerly Known As

Mobile Energy Solutions

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Automotive

Other Industries

Other Commercial Products

Primary Office

1815 Rollins Road Burlingame, CA 94010United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Proterra's full profile, request a free trial.

Proterra Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Proterra Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Proterra Investors (20)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
88 Green VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Constellation Energy GroupCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Constellation Technology VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Edison EnergyOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Environmental Business ClusterAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
88 Green Ventures Venture Capital
Constellation Energy Group Corporation
Constellation Technology Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Edison Energy Other
Environmental Business Cluster Accelerator/Incubator

Proterra Executive Team (13)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Charles Plummer Jr.Chief Financial Officer
Gary HorvatChief Technology Officer
Toby KrausDirector of Corporate Finance & Business Strategy
Cissy ReidRecruiter
Dale HillFounder
Charles Plummer Jr. Chief Financial Officer
Gary Horvat Chief Technology Officer
Toby Kraus Director of Corporate Finance & Business Strategy
Cissy Reid Recruiter
Dale Hill Founder

Proterra Board Members (14)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bert ValdmanEdison EnergyBoard Observer000 0000
David LehmannSelfCo-Chairman000 0000
Jan DokkumKleiner Perkins Caufield & ByersOperating Partner000 0000
Lydia Kennard JDSelfBoard Member000 0000
Michael LinseKleiner Perkins Caufield & ByersInvestment Partner000 0000
Bert Valdman Board Observer Edison Energy
David Lehmann Co-Chairman Self
Jan Dokkum Operating Partner Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
Lydia Kennard JD Board Member Self
Michael Linse Investment Partner Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
Request full access to PitchBook