Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Proteus Digital Health

Description

Creator of a digital feedback system to monitor health and reinforce healthy habits. The company has developed an ingestible sensor and body patch, which monitors when medications are taken and the body's physiologic response to the medication.

2001

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series H

Latest Deal Type

$50M

Latest Deal Amount

$420M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Creator of a digital feedback system to monitor health and reinforce healthy habits. The company has developed an ingestible sensor and body patch, which monitors when medications are taken and the body's physiologic response to the medication.

Website:

www.proteus.com

Formerly Known As

Proteus Biomedical, Vivomems

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Monitoring Equipment

Other Industries

Other Healthcare Technology Systems

Primary Office

2600 Bridge Parkway Suite 101 Redwood City, CA 94065United States +1 (650) 632-4031
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Proteus Digital Health's full profile, request a free trial.

Proteus Digital Health Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Proteus Digital Health Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Proteus Digital Health Investors (19)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Adams Street PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Affinity Capital ManagementVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Asset Management VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
EW Healthcare PartnersGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Fletcher Spaght VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Adams Street Partners PE/Buyout
Affinity Capital Management Venture Capital
Asset Management Ventures Venture Capital
EW Healthcare Partners Growth/Expansion
Fletcher Spaght Ventures Venture Capital

Proteus Digital Health Executive Team (18)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Andrew ThompsonChief Executive Officer, President & Co-Founder
Mark Zdeblick Ph.DCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Robert WernerHead of Finance and Corporate Controller
David Lawrence MDDivision Director & Senior Advisor
Molly O'NeillChief Commercial Officer
Andrew Thompson Chief Executive Officer, President & Co-Founder
Mark Zdeblick Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Robert Werner Head of Finance and Corporate Controller
David Lawrence MD Division Director & Senior Advisor
Molly O'Neill Chief Commercial Officer

Proteus Digital Health Board Members (13)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alan Levy Ph.DFrazier Healthcare PartnersSenior Advisor, Life Sciences000 0000
Charles SonghurstSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Chris RolingSailing CapitalManaging Director & Partner000 0000
Christopher BrinsmeadSelfChairman, Europe000 0000
David LawrenceSelfBoard Member000 0000
Alan Levy Ph.D Senior Advisor, Life Sciences Frazier Healthcare Partners
Charles Songhurst Angel (individual) Self
Chris Roling Managing Director & Partner Sailing Capital
Christopher Brinsmead Chairman, Europe Self
David Lawrence Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook