Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Prysm

Description

Provider of cloud-based digital-canvas services designed to offer a visual workspace. The company's Laser Phosphor Display technology offers video walls to deliver immersive and engaging user experiences, enabling clients to explore all their data, content, applications and tools on hyper-visual digital canvases.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

2ndary - Private

Latest Deal Type

$293M

Total Amount Raised

4

Investors

Description

Provider of cloud-based digital-canvas services designed to offer a visual workspace. The company's Laser Phosphor Display technology offers video walls to deliver immersive and engaging user experiences, enabling clients to explore all their data, content, applications and tools on hyper-visual digital canvases.

Website:

www.prysm.com

Formerly Known As

Spudnik

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electronics (B2C)

Other Industries

Other Software
Electronic Components

Primary Office

180 Baytech Drive Suite 200 San Jose, CA 95134United States +1 (408) 586-1100
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prysm's full profile, request a free trial.

Prysm Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Prysm Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Artiman VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
GFO CompaniesReal EstateMinority000 0000000 0000
Ontario Teachers' Pension PlanLimited PartnerMinority000 0000000 0000
Partech VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Artiman Ventures Venture Capital
GFO Companies Real Estate
Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan Limited Partner
Partech Ventures Venture Capital

Prysm Executive Team (14)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Amit JainCo-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Jasbir SinghChief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President, Finance
Roger Hajjar Ph.DCo-Founder, Chief Technology Officer, Senior Vice President of LPD Business Unit and Board Member
Sidney Rittenberg Jr.Vice President & General Manager, Greater China
Paige O'NeillChief Marketing Officer
Amit Jain Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Jasbir Singh Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President, Finance
Roger Hajjar Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer, Senior Vice President of LPD Business Unit and Board Member
Sidney Rittenberg Jr. Vice President & General Manager, Greater China
Paige O'Neill Chief Marketing Officer

Prysm Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Heidi RoizenSelfBoard Member000 0000
Timothy WilsonArtiman VenturesPartner000 0000
Yatin MundkurArtiman VenturesPartner000 0000
Heidi Roizen Board Member Self
Timothy Wilson Partner Artiman Ventures
Yatin Mundkur Partner Artiman Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook