Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

PsiOxus Therapeutics

Description

Provider of therapeutics that address cancer and other clinically unmet diseases. The company develops a pipeline of small molecule therapeutics for the treatment of the wasting diseases, cachexia and sarcopenia.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$38.6M

Latest Deal Amount

$86.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of therapeutics that address cancer and other clinically unmet diseases. The company develops a pipeline of small molecule therapeutics for the treatment of the wasting diseases, cachexia and sarcopenia.

Website:

www.psioxus.com

Formerly Known As

Myotec Therapeutics, Hybrid BioSystems

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Other Industries

Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology

Primary Office

154B Brook Drive Milton Park Abingdon OX14 4SDEngland +44 (0)12 3583 5328
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore PsiOxus Therapeutics's full profile, request a free trial.

PsiOxus Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

PsiOxus Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

PsiOxus Therapeutics Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Cancer Research TechnologyVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Hybrid BioSystemsOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Imperial Innovations GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Invesco PerpetualHedge FundMinority000 0000000 0000
Lundbeckfond VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cancer Research Technology Venture Capital
Hybrid BioSystems Other
Imperial Innovations Group Venture Capital
Invesco Perpetual Hedge Fund
Lundbeckfond Ventures Venture Capital

PsiOxus Therapeutics Executive Team (12)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
John BeadleChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Theodora HaroldChief Financial Officer, Board Member and Company Secretary
Priya MandeBoard Member & Chief Operating Officer
Charles MorrisChief Development Officer
Brian Champion Ph.DChief Scientific Officer
John Beadle Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Theodora Harold Chief Financial Officer, Board Member and Company Secretary
Priya Mande Board Member & Chief Operating Officer
Charles Morris Chief Development Officer
Brian Champion Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer

PsiOxus Therapeutics Board Members (10)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Charles SwinglandSelfBoard Member000 0000
John BeadlePsiOxus TherapeuticsChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Kerry FisherPsiOxus TherapeuticsBoard Member, Chief Scientific Officer and Scientific Advisor000 0000
Maina BhamanImperial Innovations GroupDirector, Healthcare Investments000 0000
Matthew FoySR OnePartner000 0000
Charles Swingland Board Member Self
John Beadle Chief Executive Officer & Board Member PsiOxus Therapeutics
Kerry Fisher Board Member, Chief Scientific Officer and Scientific Advisor PsiOxus Therapeutics
Maina Bhaman Director, Healthcare Investments Imperial Innovations Group
Matthew Foy Partner SR One
Request full access to PitchBook