Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

PulsePoint

Description

Developer of a content marketing and programmatic platform designed to distribute welcomed advertising to the right consumers and create real connections across the Internet for making better ads. The company's content marketing platform helps to automate the process of buying and selling advertisements and technology to increase accuracy and data insights, enabling brands to efficiently engage the right audiences.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Debt

Latest Deal Type

$30M

Latest Deal Amount

$33M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a content marketing and programmatic platform designed to distribute welcomed advertising to the right consumers and create real connections across the Internet for making better ads. The company's content marketing platform helps to automate the process of buying and selling advertisements and technology to increase accuracy and data insights, enabling brands to efficiently engage the right audiences.

Website:

www.pulsepoint.com

Formerly Known As

Datran Media

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

360 Madison Avenue 14th Floor New York, NY 10017United States +1 (212) 706-4800
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore PulsePoint's full profile, request a free trial.

PulsePoint Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

PulsePoint Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Draper Fisher JurvetsonVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Gold Hill CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Gotham VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Lightview CapitalPE/BuyoutMajority000 0000000 0000
NAV.VCVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Draper Fisher Jurvetson Venture Capital
Gold Hill Capital Venture Capital
Gotham Ventures Venture Capital
Lightview Capital PE/Buyout
NAV.VC Venture Capital

PulsePoint Executive Team (20)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Sloan GaonChief Executive Officer
Richard HaydockChief Financial Officer
Darline JeanChief Operating Officer
Jad NehmeChief Technology Officer
Alex KuhnelManaging Director
Sloan Gaon Chief Executive Officer
Richard Haydock Chief Financial Officer
Darline Jean Chief Operating Officer
Jad Nehme Chief Technology Officer
Alex Kuhnel Managing Director

PulsePoint Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
James SocasUpdata PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
James TothPatricia IndustriesVice President000 0000
John FisherDraper Fisher JurvetsonCo-Founder & Partner000 0000
Noah Walley JDPatricia IndustriesCo-Head000 0000
Scott JohnsonNAV.VCCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
James Socas General Partner Updata Partners
James Toth Vice President Patricia Industries
John Fisher Co-Founder & Partner Draper Fisher Jurvetson
Noah Walley JD Co-Head Patricia Industries
Scott Johnson Co-Founder & Managing Partner NAV.VC
Request full access to PitchBook