Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Puppet Labs

Description

Developer of information technology automation software intended to help deliver and operate modern software. The company's information technology automation software offers services to enforce security policies, prove compliance, move to the cloud, or adopt full-blown DevOps practices, enabling businesses to help them automate the delivery and operation of the software that powers everything around.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Debt

Latest Deal Type

$22M

Latest Deal Amount

$108M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of information technology automation software intended to help deliver and operate modern software. The company's information technology automation software offers services to enforce security policies, prove compliance, move to the cloud, or adopt full-blown DevOps practices, enabling businesses to help them automate the delivery and operation of the software that powers everything around.

Website:

www.puppet.com

Formerly Known As

Reductive Labs

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Automation/Workflow Software

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

308 South West 2nd Avenue Fifth Floor Portland, OR 97204United States +1 (877) 575-9775
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Puppet Labs's full profile, request a free trial.

Puppet Labs Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Puppet Labs Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Puppet Labs Investors (11)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Cisco InvestmentsCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Emerson Street PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Glenn WinokurAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
GVCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Kenny Van ZantAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Cisco Investments Corporate Venture Capital
Emerson Street Partners Venture Capital
Glenn Winokur Angel (individual)
GV Corporate Venture Capital
Kenny Van Zant Angel (individual)

Puppet Labs Executive Team (30)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Sanjay MirchandaniPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark IserlothChief Financial Officer
Deepak GiridharagopalChief Technology Officer
Marianne CalderManaging Director & Vice President Europe, Middle East and Africa (EMEA)
Tom BroderickVice President & Chief of Staff
Sanjay Mirchandani President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Iserloth Chief Financial Officer
Deepak Giridharagopal Chief Technology Officer
Marianne Calder Managing Director & Vice President Europe, Middle East and Africa (EMEA)
Tom Broderick Vice President & Chief of Staff

Puppet Labs Board Members (11)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Gerri ElliottPuppet LabsBoard Member000 0000
Jennifer TejadaSelfBoard Member000 0000
Karim FarisGVGeneral Partner000 0000
Kenny Van ZantSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Kevin ComptonKleiner Perkins Caufield & ByersPartner000 0000
Gerri Elliott Board Member Puppet Labs
Jennifer Tejada Board Member Self
Karim Faris General Partner GV
Kenny Van Zant Angel (individual) Self
Kevin Compton Partner Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
Request full access to PitchBook