Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Qteros

Description

Developer of a bio processing platform designed to convert biomass to ethanol with the help of a microbe in one step. The company's bio processing platform has been developed for the novel creation of products, including biofuels, through the fermentation of biomass by a unique, naturally occurring anaerobic microorganism, Q Microbe, enabling businesses and individuals to meet their food needs and limit the quantity of natural resources required to produce fuel.

1996

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$22M

Latest Deal Amount

$80.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a bio processing platform designed to convert biomass to ethanol with the help of a microbe in one step. The company's bio processing platform has been developed for the novel creation of products, including biofuels, through the fermentation of biomass by a unique, naturally occurring anaerobic microorganism, Q Microbe, enabling businesses and individuals to meet their food needs and limit the quantity of natural resources required to produce fuel.

Website:

www.qteros.com

Formerly Known As

SunEthanol

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Energy Production

Other Industries

Biotechnology

Primary Office

99 Pulpit Hill Road Amherst, MA 01002United States +1 (413) 531-6884
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Qteros's full profile, request a free trial.

    Qteros Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Qteros Investors (8)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Battery VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    BP VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Camros CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Long River VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Soros Fund ManagementFamily OfficeMinority000 0000000 0000
    Battery Ventures Venture Capital
    BP Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
    Camros Capital Venture Capital
    Long River Ventures Venture Capital
    Soros Fund Management Family Office

    Qteros Executive Team (1)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Ramin AbrishamianSenior Vice President
    Ramin Abrishamian Senior Vice President

    Qteros Board Members (1)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Steven Goldby JDVenrockPartner000 0000
    Steven Goldby JD Partner Venrock
    Request full access to PitchBook