Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Quanta

Description

Developer of advanced haemodialysis systems designed to facilitate a paradigm shift in renal care. The company's proprietary cartridge-based system SC+ has a small, portable, cartridge based design that makes the system ideally suited for use in the home and clinic, allowing the users to set up and operate the system with ease-of-use and flexibility.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Senior Debt, Sec.

Latest Deal Type

$27.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$84.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of advanced haemodialysis systems designed to facilitate a paradigm shift in renal care. The company's proprietary cartridge-based system SC+ has a small, portable, cartridge based design that makes the system ideally suited for use in the home and clinic, allowing the users to set up and operate the system with ease-of-use and flexibility.

Website:

www.quantadt.com

Formerly Known As

Pimco 2800

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Therapeutic Devices

Other Industries

Diagnostic Equipment

Primary Office

Tything Road Alcester B49 6EUEngland +44 (0)17 8940 0043
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Quanta's full profile, request a free trial.

Quanta Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Quanta Investors (14)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Air Liquide Investments in the future and demonstrationCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
b-to-vVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Hercules CapitalGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
IMICorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Kuwait Life Sciences CompanyVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Air Liquide Investments in the future and demonstration Corporate Venture Capital
b-to-v Venture Capital
Hercules Capital Growth/Expansion
IMI Corporation
Kuwait Life Sciences Company Venture Capital

Quanta Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
John MiladCo-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Willem BaraltChief Financial Officer
Rolf WildemanChief of Operations
Clive BuckberryCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Wayne McElfatrickDirector of Quality and Regulatory Affairs
John Milad Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Willem Baralt Chief Financial Officer
Rolf Wildeman Chief of Operations
Clive Buckberry Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Wayne McElfatrick Director of Quality and Regulatory Affairs

Quanta Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Aris ConstantinidesBoard Member000 0000
Eric SebellinAir Liquide Investments in the future and demonstrationManaging Director000 0000
Francesco GranataSelfBoard Member000 0000
Giles KerrSelfBoard Member000 0000
James WongBoard Observer000 0000
Aris Constantinides Board Member
Eric Sebellin Managing Director Air Liquide Investments in the future and demonstration
Francesco Granata Board Member Self
Giles Kerr Board Member Self
James Wong Board Observer
Request full access to PitchBook