Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Quanterix

Description

Developer of an ultra-sensitive diagnostic platform intended to closely examine the continuum from health to disease. The company's ultra-sensitive diagnostic platform detects and quantify proteins present in blood and other body fluids at very low and previously undetectable concentrations, enabling doctors to determine the variation in kinetics among populations of individual enzyme molecules and their interaction partners.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series D1

Latest Deal Type

$8.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$100M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of an ultra-sensitive diagnostic platform intended to closely examine the continuum from health to disease. The company's ultra-sensitive diagnostic platform detects and quantify proteins present in blood and other body fluids at very low and previously undetectable concentrations, enabling doctors to determine the variation in kinetics among populations of individual enzyme molecules and their interaction partners.

Website:

www.quanterix.com

Formerly Known As

Digital Genomics

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Diagnostic Equipment

Other Industries

Biotechnology

Primary Office

113 Hartwell Avenue Lexington, MA 02421United States +1 (617) 301-9400
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Quanterix's full profile, request a free trial.

Quanterix Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Quanterix Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Quanterix Investors (11)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
ARCH Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bain Capital VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BioMérieuxCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Cormorant Asset ManagementHedge FundMinority000 0000000 0000
Flagship PioneeringVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ARCH Venture Partners Venture Capital
Bain Capital Ventures Venture Capital
BioMérieux Corporation
Cormorant Asset Management Hedge Fund
Flagship Pioneering Venture Capital

Quanterix Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Kevin HrusovskyExecutive Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Ernest OrticerioVice President, Operations & Chief Financial Officer
David Duffy Ph.DVice President, Research & Chief Technology Officer
Mark Roskey Ph.DVice President and General Manager of Applications and Reagents
Devon CampbellSenior Director, Engineering
Kevin Hrusovsky Executive Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Ernest Orticerio Vice President, Operations & Chief Financial Officer
David Duffy Ph.D Vice President, Research & Chief Technology Officer
Mark Roskey Ph.D Vice President and General Manager of Applications and Reagents
Devon Campbell Senior Director, Engineering

Quanterix Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David Berry Ph.DFlagship PioneeringGeneral Partner000 0000
David Walt Ph.DSelfBoard Member & Scientific Co-Founder000 0000
Dennis SandstedtBioMérieuxSenior Vice President, Corporate Business Development000 0000
Douglas Cole MDFlagship PioneeringManaging Partner000 0000
John ConnollyBain Capital VenturesSenior Advisor, Operating Group Head & Managing Director000 0000
David Berry Ph.D General Partner Flagship Pioneering
David Walt Ph.D Board Member & Scientific Co-Founder Self
Dennis Sandstedt Senior Vice President, Corporate Business Development BioMérieux
Douglas Cole MD Managing Partner Flagship Pioneering
John Connolly Senior Advisor, Operating Group Head & Managing Director Bain Capital Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook