Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Quikr India

Description

Provider of a community classifieds website. The company provides an online platform that allows consumers and small businesses to sell, buy, rent and find things across multiple categories.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

501-1K

Employees

Conv. Debt

Latest Deal Type

$19.4M

Latest Deal Amount

$370M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a community classifieds website. The company provides an online platform that allows consumers and small businesses to sell, buy, rent and find things across multiple categories.

Website:

www.quikr.com

Formerly Known As

Kijiji India

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Media and Information Services (B2B)
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

1st Floor, Raghuvanshi Mansion Senapati Bapat Marg, Lower Parel Mumbai, Maharashtra 400013India +91 (0)22 6729 0000
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Quikr India's full profile, request a free trial.

Quikr India Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Quikr India Investors (12)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Brand CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Coatue ManagementHedge FundMinority000 0000000 0000
eBayCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Falcon Edge CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
KinnevikVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Brand Capital Venture Capital
Coatue Management Hedge Fund
eBay Corporation
Falcon Edge Capital PE/Buyout
Kinnevik Venture Capital

Quikr India Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Pranay ChuletChief Executive Officer and Co-Founder
Atul TewariChief Operating Officer
Manoj SharmaChief Technology Officer
Vineet SehgalChief Marketing Officer
Prasun JainExecutive of Product and Developer Relations
Pranay Chulet Chief Executive Officer and Co-Founder
Atul Tewari Chief Operating Officer
Manoj Sharma Chief Technology Officer
Vineet Sehgal Chief Marketing Officer
Prasun Jain Executive of Product and Developer Relations

Quikr India Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Upal BasuNokia Growth PartnersBoard Member000 0000
Upal Basu Board Member Nokia Growth Partners
Request full access to PitchBook