Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Rafter

Description

Provider of online book rental services designed to help customers buy books online. The company's online book rental services makes education affordable, by providing free shipping and discounts on books enabling students to save their money.

2006

Founded

OOB

Status

51-200

Employees

Out of Business

Latest Deal Type

$80.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of online book rental services designed to help customers buy books online. The company's online book rental services makes education affordable, by providing free shipping and discounts on books enabling students to save their money.

Website:

www.rafter.com

Formerly Known As

BookRenter

Ownership Status

Out of business

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Publishing

Other Industries

Specialty Retail
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

1200 Park Place Suite Number 250 San Mateo, CA 94403United States +1 (650) 288-3500
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rafter's full profile, request a free trial.

Rafter Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Rafter Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Rafter Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Sara LeoniChief Executive Officer
Greg Wharton JDVice President, Legal Affairs
Kim OrumchianVice President, Platform
Brian NapackAdvisor
Sara Leoni Chief Executive Officer
Greg Wharton JD Vice President, Legal Affairs
Kim Orumchian Vice President, Platform
Brian Napack Advisor

Rafter Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Marc RandolphSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Walter KortschakSelfBoard Member000 0000
Marc Randolph Angel (individual) Self
Walter Kortschak Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook