Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Rapid Micro Biosystems

Description

Provider of products for detection of microbial contamination in the manufacture of pharmaceutical, biotechnology and personal care products. The company's Growth Direct System automates and accelerates detection and enumeration in the areas of sterility testing, environmental monitoring and bioburden testing, eliminating manual steps and analysis.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Debt

Latest Deal Type

$19M

Latest Deal Amount

$114M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of products for detection of microbial contamination in the manufacture of pharmaceutical, biotechnology and personal care products. The company's Growth Direct System automates and accelerates detection and enumeration in the areas of sterility testing, environmental monitoring and bioburden testing, eliminating manual steps and analysis.

Website:

www.rapidmicrobio.com

Formerly Known As

Genomic Profiling Systems

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Devices and Supplies

Other Industries

Monitoring Equipment

Primary Office

1001 Pawtucket Boulevard West Lowell, MA 01854United States +1 (978) 349-3200
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rapid Micro Biosystems's full profile, request a free trial.

Rapid Micro Biosystems Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Rapid Micro Biosystems Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Rapid Micro Biosystems Investors (11)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
EDB InvestmentsCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Hepalink USAOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & ByersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Longitude CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Monotype ImagingCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
EDB Investments Corporate Venture Capital
Hepalink USA Other
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Venture Capital
Longitude Capital Venture Capital
Monotype Imaging Corporation

Rapid Micro Biosystems Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Robert SpignesiChief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Steve FurlongChief Financial Officer
Stephen HarringtonDirector, Manufacturing
Rich HigginsDirector of Systems Engineering
Susan SchillingDirector, Sales
Robert Spignesi Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Steve Furlong Chief Financial Officer
Stephen Harrington Director, Manufacturing
Rich Higgins Director of Systems Engineering
Susan Schilling Director, Sales

Rapid Micro Biosystems Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andrew KhouriQuaker PartnersVice President000 0000
Christopher CashmanSelfBoard Member000 0000
David Hirsch Ph.DLongitude CapitalCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
Fred Cohen MDTPG BiotechPartner & Managing Director000 0000
Natale RicciardiSelfBoard of Directors000 0000
Andrew Khouri Vice President Quaker Partners
Christopher Cashman Board Member Self
David Hirsch Ph.D Co-Founder & Managing Director Longitude Capital
Fred Cohen MD Partner & Managing Director TPG Biotech
Natale Ricciardi Board of Directors Self
Request full access to PitchBook