Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Recurse Center

Description

Provider of an educational platform. The company's platform provides educational services on computer programming and coding.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Seed

Latest Deal Type

$200k

Latest Deal Amount

$217k

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an educational platform. The company's platform provides educational services on computer programming and coding.

Website:

www.recurse.com

Formerly Known As

Hacker School

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Education and Training Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Educational Software

Primary Office

New York, NY 10022United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Recurse Center's full profile, request a free trial.

Recurse Center Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Recurse Center Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Founder CollectiveVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
SV AngelAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Y CombinatorAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Founder Collective Venture Capital
SV Angel Angel Group
Y Combinator Accelerator/Incubator

Recurse Center Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
David AlbertCo-Founder
Nicholas Bergson-ShilcockCo-Founder
Sonali SridharCo-Founder
David Albert Co-Founder
Nicholas Bergson-Shilcock Co-Founder
Sonali Sridhar Co-Founder
Request full access to PitchBook