Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

RedSeal

Description

Developer of security assurance software for medium to large sized organizations. The company's software enables organizations to assess and strengthen their cyber-defenses. It offers a security analytics platform which builds a model of an organization's entire, as-built network to visualize access paths, prioritize what to fix and target existing cybersecurity resources.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$5M

Latest Deal Amount

$80.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of security assurance software for medium to large sized organizations. The company's software enables organizations to assess and strengthen their cyber-defenses. It offers a security analytics platform which builds a model of an organization's entire, as-built network to visualize access paths, prioritize what to fix and target existing cybersecurity resources.

Website:

www.redseal.net

Formerly Known As

Bar Harbor Systems

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Network Management Software

Primary Office

940 Stewart Drive Sunnyvale, CA 94085United States +1 (408) 641-2200
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore RedSeal's full profile, request a free trial.

RedSeal Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

RedSeal Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

RedSeal Investors (14)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
DRW InvestorsMinority000 0000000 0000
DRW Venture CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Hercules CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
HighBar PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Icon VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
DRW Investors
DRW Venture Capital Corporate Venture Capital
Hercules Capital Venture Capital
HighBar Partners Venture Capital
Icon Ventures Venture Capital

RedSeal Executive Team (22)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ray RothrockChairman & Chief Executive Officer
Robert FinleyChief Financial Officer
Mike Lloyd Ph.DChief Technology Officer
Kimberly BakerVice President & General Manager, Public Sector
Julie ParrishChief Marketing Officer
Ray Rothrock Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Robert Finley Chief Financial Officer
Mike Lloyd Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Kimberly Baker Vice President & General Manager, Public Sector
Julie Parrish Chief Marketing Officer

RedSeal Board Members (10)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bill FuncannonOVP Venture PartnersManaging Director & Chief Financial Officer000 0000
Brian SmithIn-Q-TelPartner000 0000
Daryll FogalSelfBoard Member000 0000
Joseph HorowitzIcon VenturesFounder & Managing General Partner000 0000
Kevin MosherSelfBoard Member000 0000
Bill Funcannon Managing Director & Chief Financial Officer OVP Venture Partners
Brian Smith Partner In-Q-Tel
Daryll Fogal Board Member Self
Joseph Horowitz Founder & Managing General Partner Icon Ventures
Kevin Mosher Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook