Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Regent Education

Description

Provider of financial aid management services. The company offers services that helps private education institutions and colleges to automate financial aid processes.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$18M

Total Amount Raised

6

Investors

Description

Provider of financial aid management services. The company offers services that helps private education institutions and colleges to automate financial aid processes.

Website:

www.regenteducation.com

Formerly Known As

Computing Options Company

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Financial Software

Other Industries

Other Software

Primary Office

12 West Church Street Frederick, MD 21701United States +1 (301) 662-5592
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Regent Education's full profile, request a free trial.

Regent Education Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Regent Education Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Regent Education Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ares CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Chrysalis VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Edison PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
New Markets Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Windcrest PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Ares Capital Venture Capital
Chrysalis Ventures Venture Capital
Edison Partners Venture Capital
New Markets Venture Partners Venture Capital
Windcrest Partners Venture Capital

Regent Education Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jim HermensPresident & Chief Executive Officer
Alan FishmanChief Financial Officer
Shaun PoultonCo-Chief Technology Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Denis KhazanCo-Chief Technology Officer
Lesley PhelpsSenior Vice President of Marketing and Business Development
Jim Hermens President & Chief Executive Officer
Alan Fishman Chief Financial Officer
Shaun Poulton Co-Chief Technology Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Denis Khazan Co-Chief Technology Officer
Lesley Phelps Senior Vice President of Marketing and Business Development

Regent Education Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Dale Boden IIYearling ManagementGeneral Partner000 0000
Douglas CobbChrysalis VenturesCo-Founder & Entrepreneur-in-Residence000 0000
James GellertWindcrest PartnersCo-Founder & Partner000 0000
Michael OffermanSelfBoard Member000 0000
Randy JonesRegent EducationChairman000 0000
Dale Boden II General Partner Yearling Management
Douglas Cobb Co-Founder & Entrepreneur-in-Residence Chrysalis Ventures
James Gellert Co-Founder & Partner Windcrest Partners
Michael Offerman Board Member Self
Randy Jones Chairman Regent Education
Request full access to PitchBook