Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Reklaim

Description

Developer of a technology that recycles crumb rubber from scrap tires to create carbon black and fuel oils. The company recovers oil, carbon, steel and non-condensable gases to power onsite generators from the discarded tires.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$168k

Latest Deal Amount

$45.1M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a technology that recycles crumb rubber from scrap tires to create carbon black and fuel oils. The company recovers oil, carbon, steel and non-condensable gases to power onsite generators from the discarded tires.

Website:

www.reklaim.com

Formerly Known As

Reklaim Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Environmental Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Other Energy Services
Alternative Energy Equipment

Primary Office

210 South Hudson Street Suite 310 Seattle, WA 98134United States +1 (206) 547-9557
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Reklaim's full profile, request a free trial.

    Reklaim Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Reklaim Investors (3)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Denny Hill CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    McKinstry Innovation CenterAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
    The Goldman Sachs GroupInvestment BankMinority000 0000000 0000
    Denny Hill Capital Venture Capital
    McKinstry Innovation Center Accelerator/Incubator
    The Goldman Sachs Group Investment Bank

    Reklaim Executive Team (5)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Thomas ReddPresident
    Charles SartainCo-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
    Rolland DawsonCo-Founder & Owner
    Bill LangleyVice President, Operations
    Steven RenegarVice President, Sales
    Thomas Redd President
    Charles Sartain Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
    Rolland Dawson Co-Founder & Owner
    Bill Langley Vice President, Operations
    Steven Renegar Vice President, Sales

    Reklaim Board Members (3)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Craig Kinzer JDDenny Hill CapitalGeneral Partner000 0000
    J. TeplickyReklaimBoard Member000 0000
    Maria JelescuSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Craig Kinzer JD General Partner Denny Hill Capital
    J. Teplicky Board Member Reklaim
    Maria Jelescu Board Member Self
    Request full access to PitchBook