Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Relay Foods

Description

Provider of online grocery shopping and delivery services. The company offers an online marketplace for local farmers, grocery stores, restaurants and artisans providing edible items and grocery products.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Merger of Eq.

Latest Deal Type

$14.6M

Total Amount Raised

6

Investors

Description

Provider of online grocery shopping and delivery services. The company offers an online marketplace for local farmers, grocery stores, restaurants and artisans providing edible items and grocery products.

Website:

www.relayfoods.com

Formerly Known As

Retail Relay

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Food Products

Other Industries

Specialty Retail
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

PO Box 1311 Charlottesville, VA 22902United States +1 (877) 573-5295
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Relay Foods's full profile, request a free trial.

Relay Foods Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Relay Foods Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Anand AgarawalaAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Battery VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cultivate VenturesOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Investors' CircleCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Quantitative Investment ManagementVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Anand Agarawala Angel (individual)
Battery Ventures Venture Capital
Cultivate Ventures Other
Investors' Circle Corporate Venture Capital
Quantitative Investment Management Venture Capital

Relay Foods Executive Team (12)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Zach BucknerCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Kevin KurzendoerferChief Operating Officer
Derek MansfieldChief Revenue Officer
Ted CorcoranDirector, Marketing & Merchandising
Craig WieseSenior Vice President of Business Development
Zach Buckner Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Kevin Kurzendoerfer Chief Operating Officer
Derek Mansfield Chief Revenue Officer
Ted Corcoran Director, Marketing & Merchandising
Craig Wiese Senior Vice President of Business Development

Relay Foods Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Dean JohnsonSelfBoard Member000 0000
John CaulkinsSelfBoard Member000 0000
Maria ThomasSelfBoard Member000 0000
Dean Johnson Board Member Self
John Caulkins Board Member Self
Maria Thomas Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook