Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Remitly

Description

Provider of mobile payment services. The company provides a mobile payment service that enables consumers to make person-to-person international money transfers from the United States and Canada. Its platform is designed to eliminate forms, codes, agents and fees tied to the traditional money-transfer process.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Corporate

Latest Deal Type

$38.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$61.1M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of mobile payment services. The company provides a mobile payment service that enables consumers to make person-to-person international money transfers from the United States and Canada. Its platform is designed to eliminate forms, codes, agents and fees tied to the traditional money-transfer process.

Website:

www.remitly.com

Formerly Known As

Beamit Mobile, Beamit

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Financial Software

Other Industries

Vertical Market Software

Primary Office

1601 2nd Avenue 8th Floor Seattle, WA 98101United States +1 (888) 736-4859
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Remitly's full profile, request a free trial.

Remitly Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Remitly Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Remitly Investors (25)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Acorn VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bezos ExpeditionsFamily OfficeMinority000 0000000 0000
Chase FranklinAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
David CarlsonAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
DN CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Acorn Ventures Venture Capital
Bezos Expeditions Family Office
Chase Franklin Angel (individual)
David Carlson Angel (individual)
DN Capital Venture Capital

Remitly Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Matthew OppenheimerCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Joshua HugCo-Founder, Chief Operating Officer, Board Member & Promoter
Shivaas GulatiCo-Founder & Software Development Manager, Customer Service & Risk Product
Krishnan SrinivasanChief Financial Officer
James PhilipChief Compliance Officer & Board Member
Matthew Oppenheimer Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Joshua Hug Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer, Board Member & Promoter
Shivaas Gulati Co-Founder & Software Development Manager, Customer Service & Risk Product
Krishnan Srinivasan Chief Financial Officer
James Philip Chief Compliance Officer & Board Member

Remitly Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Charles StonecipherTrilogy Equity PartnersPartner, Investing Team000 0000
Chris DeVoreFounder's Co-OpCo-Founder & General Partner000 0000
James PhilipRemitlyChief Compliance Officer & Board Member000 0000
Joshua HugRemitlyCo-Founder, Chief Operating Officer, Board Member & Promoter000 0000
Matthew OppenheimerRemitlyCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Charles Stonecipher Partner, Investing Team Trilogy Equity Partners
Chris DeVore Co-Founder & General Partner Founder's Co-Op
James Philip Chief Compliance Officer & Board Member Remitly
Joshua Hug Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer, Board Member & Promoter Remitly
Matthew Oppenheimer Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Remitly
Request full access to PitchBook