Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

RemoteReality

Description

Designer and manufacturer of computational cameras and video systems. The company designs optics, software and video camera systems that constantly cover a full 360-degree scene with no moving parts.

1997

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$1M

Latest Deal Amount

$14.4M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Designer and manufacturer of computational cameras and video systems. The company designs optics, software and video camera systems that constantly cover a full 360-degree scene with no moving parts.

Website:

www.remotereality.com

Formerly Known As

CycloVision Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Commercial Products

Other Industries

Other Consumer Durables

Primary Office

100 Northfield Drive Suite 100 Windsor, CT 06095United States +1 (508) 870-1500
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore RemoteReality's full profile, request a free trial.

    RemoteReality Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    RemoteReality Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    RemoteReality Investors (9)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Battelle VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Chart Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Columbia Technology VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Connecticut InnovationsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
    Battelle Ventures Venture Capital
    Chart Venture Partners Venture Capital
    Columbia Technology Ventures Venture Capital
    Connecticut Innovations Venture Capital
    Individual Investor Angel (individual)

    RemoteReality Executive Team (4)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Raghu Menon Ph.DPresident, Board Member & Executive Vice President, Advanced Programs and Sales
    Mike ZwolinskiChief Operating Officer
    Sergey Trubko Ph.DSenior Vice President & Chief Scientist
    Frank TrimboliVice President of Sales
    Raghu Menon Ph.D President, Board Member & Executive Vice President, Advanced Programs and Sales
    Mike Zwolinski Chief Operating Officer
    Sergey Trubko Ph.D Senior Vice President & Chief Scientist
    Frank Trimboli Vice President of Sales

    RemoteReality Board Members (6)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Christopher BardyRemoteRealityBoard Member000 0000
    Daniel WagnerConnecticut InnovationsManaging Director, Investments000 0000
    Ivan WolffSelfBoard Observer000 0000
    Patrick O'NeillConnecticut InnovationsDirector, Investments000 0000
    Ralph Taylor-Smith Ph.DBattelle VenturesGeneral Partner000 0000
    Christopher Bardy Board Member RemoteReality
    Daniel Wagner Managing Director, Investments Connecticut Innovations
    Ivan Wolff Board Observer Self
    Patrick O'Neill Director, Investments Connecticut Innovations
    Ralph Taylor-Smith Ph.D General Partner Battelle Ventures
    Request full access to PitchBook