Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Renew Financial

Description

Provider of district legislation financing for property assessed clean energy (PACE) programs. The company's property assessed clean energy (PACE) programs offers secured and unsecured financing to homeowners, contractors and local governments for energy efficiency, renewable energy and water efficiency improvements repayable through property taxes enabling property owners to reduce energy usage and help governments to create local jobs.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$89.7M

Latest Deal Amount

$213M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of district legislation financing for property assessed clean energy (PACE) programs. The company's property assessed clean energy (PACE) programs offers secured and unsecured financing to homeowners, contractors and local governments for energy efficiency, renewable energy and water efficiency improvements repayable through property taxes enabling property owners to reduce energy usage and help governments to create local jobs.

Website:

www.renewfinancial.com

Formerly Known As

Renewable Funding Group

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Specialized Finance

Other Industries

Other Commercial Services

Primary Office

1221 Broadway 4th floor Oakland, CA 94612United States +1 (888) 996-1744
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Renew Financial's full profile, request a free trial.

Renew Financial Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Renew Financial Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Renew Financial Investors (11)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Angeleno GroupGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Apollo InvestmentPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Braemar Energy VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Claremont Creek VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Draper EspritVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Angeleno Group Growth/Expansion
Apollo Investment PE/Buyout
Braemar Energy Ventures Venture Capital
Claremont Creek Ventures Venture Capital
Draper Esprit Venture Capital

Renew Financial Executive Team (16)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Gannesh BharadhwajPresident
Kirk InglisChief Financial Officer
Mimi FrushaCo-Founder, Executive Vice President, Financial Operations and Chief Operating Officer
David Sykes JDChief Compliance Officer and General Counsel
Jack BernardExecutive Director & Board Member
Gannesh Bharadhwaj President
Kirk Inglis Chief Financial Officer
Mimi Frusha Co-Founder, Executive Vice President, Financial Operations and Chief Operating Officer
David Sykes JD Chief Compliance Officer and General Counsel
Jack Bernard Executive Director & Board Member

Renew Financial Board Members (10)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bradley SchwartzSelfBoard Member000 0000
Francisco DeVriesRenew FinancialCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board000 0000
Gabriel KraPrelude VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Jack BernardRenew FinancialExecutive Director & Board Member000 0000
Jeffrey DeutschmanSelfBoard Member000 0000
Bradley Schwartz Board Member Self
Francisco DeVries Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board Renew Financial
Gabriel Kra Managing Director Prelude Ventures
Jack Bernard Executive Director & Board Member Renew Financial
Jeffrey Deutschman Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook